European Central Bank - eurosystem
Možnosti iskanja
Domov Mediji Pojasnjujemo Raziskave in publikacije Statistika Denarna politika Euro Plačila in trgi Zaposlitve
Predlogi
Razvrsti po
Ni na voljo v slovenščini.

Treatment of treasury products in AnaCredit

  • Question ID: 2018/0021
  • Date of publication: 24/01/2018
  • Subject matter: Instruments in the scope of AnaCredit, Structured products and repurchase agreements
  • AnaCredit Manual: Part II
  • Data attribute: Type of instrument

Question

According to the Manual, treasury products (including foreign exchange credit exposures, interest rate swaps and government bonds) are excluded from the scope of AnaCredit reporting. However, some treasury products involve short-term loans to banks and governments, as well as reverse repos. Reporting agents include those products when they report on the BSI category “loans and deposits”. Do those products fall within the scope of AnaCredit reporting?

Answer

Part II of the Manual (page 35) does indeed indicate that treasury products such as foreign exchange credit exposures, interest rate swaps and government bonds are not included in “other loans”. However, this does not mean that all treasury products are excluded from the scope of AnaCredit reporting.

Generally speaking, all instruments that fulfil the definition contained in Article 1(23) of the AnaCredit Regulation fall within the scope of AnaCredit reporting, irrespective of any common (or additional) terminology that is used in relation to them.

Thus, treasury products that fulfil that definition do of course fall within the scope of AnaCredit reporting. For example, treasury products such as reverse repos or short‑term loans to banks or governments are subject to AnaCredit reporting and are reported under the appropriate type of instrument (e.g. “reverse repurchase agreements” in the case of reverse repos).

Related questions

See also Cash posted as collateral being an instrument in AnaCredit

KONTAKT

Evropska centralna banka

Generalni direktorat Stiki z javnostjo

Razmnoževanje je dovoljeno pod pogojem, da je naveden vir.

Kontakti za medije